Pointstreak.com

Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League





League Menu
If you have any questions or problems with the league statistics contact:
League Admin

use the links to the left to share this

Xenia Scouts vs Stark County Terriers: 2-6

 

 
Boxscore | Boxscore Text Version | Spray Chart | Gamelive
Xenia Scouts Stark County Terriers
2
  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
Scouts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 12 3
Terriers 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 x 6 9 0
6

Game Information

  • Winning Pitcher: 31 - Jon Menke
  • Losing Pitcher: 18 - Tyler Smith
  • Save Pitcher: 30 - Grant McCoury
  • Date: 07/20/2011
  • Start Time: 05:00 PM
  • Duration: 2:37
  • End Time: 07:37 PM
  • Plate Umpire: Jim Lizor
  • Field Umpire #1: Chris Stump
  • Field Umpire #2:
  • Field Umpire #3:
  • Location: Walsh University
  • Attendance: 34
  • Weather: 91 deg, Sunny, SSW 5 mph
  • Comments:

Batting Stats

Scouts
# Batter P AB R H RBI BB SO AVG
10 Calhoun, M 1B 4 0 2 1 1 0 .456
14 Street, S 3B 5 0 2 1 0 1 .210
8 Geenen, A CF 4 0 1 0 1 0 .302
11 Thompson, M LF 5 0 0 0 0 2 .309
15 Kaprive, T 2B 4 0 1 0 0 0 .260
9 Christian, B RF 3 0 2 0 1 0 .257
44 Wimmer, T C 3 1 1 0 1 0 .171
25 Davenport, N DH 4 1 1 0 0 1 .230
4 Hamby, T SS 4 0 2 0 0 1 .154
  36 2 12 2 4 5  
Terriers
# Batter P AB R H RBI BB SO AVG
12 Sutton, T RF 3 1 1 1 0 0 .337
23 Alexander, I DH 4 1 2 0 0 0 .327
2 Cypret, R 2B 4 0 0 0 0 1 .267
18 Lapikas, M 1B 4 1 2 1 0 0 .364
6 Pakan, P 3B 3 0 0 2 0 0 .235
7 Walsh, D SS 4 1 1 0 0 0 .389
32 Johnson, F C 3 2 1 0 1 0 .250
21 Caghan, A CF 4 0 1 0 0 0 .278
8 Holmes, D LF 3 0 1 0 1 0 .093
  32 6 9 4 2 1  

Batting
2B: T.Wimmer (2).
RBI: M.Calhoun (11), S.Street (13).
CS: A.Geenen (1), B.Christian (5).
Team LOB: 11.

Fielding
A: M.Calhoun 2 (3), S.Street 5 (23), T.Kaprive 3 (77), T.Wimmer (7), T.Hamby 3 (41), B.Stolp (2), T.Smith (12).
DP: 1 (T. Kaprive(2B) - S. Street(3B) - M. Calhoun(1B)).
E: S.Street (3), T.Kaprive (5), T.Hamby (11).
PB: T.Wimmer (1).
PO: M.Calhoun 12 (39), S.Street (117), A.Geenen 3 (74), M.Thompson (233), T.Kaprive (22), T.Wimmer (66), T.Hamby (17), T.Smith 2 (7).
SBA: T.Wimmer 2 (14).
TC: M.Calhoun 14 (42), S.Street 7 (143), A.Geenen 3 (80), M.Thompson (248), T.Kaprive 5 (104), T.Wimmer 2 (74), T.Hamby 5 (69), B.Stolp (4), T.Smith 3 (19).
  Batting
2B: M.Lapikas (3), D.Walsh (8), A.Caghan (3).
RBI: T.Sutton (13), M.Lapikas (27), P.Pakan 2 (17).
SF: T.Sutton (4), P.Pakan (4).
SB: M.Lapikas (5), D.Holmes (2).
Team LOB: 7.

Fielding
A: R.Cypret 2 (73), P.Pakan (25), D.Walsh 4 (73), F.Johnson 2 (5), J.Menke (4), J.Cochran (3).
CS: F.Johnson (1).
DP: 1 (J. Menke(P) - R. Cypret(2B)).
PO: T.Sutton 2 (44), R.Cypret 4 (54), M.Lapikas 8 (185), P.Pakan (12), D.Walsh 2 (41), F.Johnson 4 (78), A.Caghan 2 (39), D.Holmes 3 (18), J.Menke (1).
SBA: F.Johnson (17).
TC: T.Sutton 2 (47), R.Cypret 6 (130), M.Lapikas 8 (198), P.Pakan 2 (46), D.Walsh 6 (119), F.Johnson 6 (84), A.Caghan 2 (44), D.Holmes 3 (23), J.Menke 2 (5), J.Cochran (48).

Pitching Stats

Scouts
# Pitcher IP H R ER BB SO ERA
18   Smith, T 5.1 8 5 2 0 0 3.77
34 Thacker, J 1.2 1 1 1 0 1 7.80
32 Stolp, B 1.0 0 0 0 2 0 7.27
  8 9 6 3 2 1  
Terriers
# Pitcher IP H R ER BB SO ERA
31 Winning Pithcer  Menke, J 5.0 5 0 0 3 3 3.28
26 Cochran, J 3.1 7 2 2 1 1 4.26
30 Save Pithcer  McCoury, G 0.2 0 0 0 0 1 1.59
  9 12 2 2 4 5  

Pitching
BF: T.Smith 27, J.Thacker 6, B.Stolp 4.
P-S: T.Smith 96-70, J.Thacker 18-14, B.Stolp 19-8.
  Pitching
BF: J.Menke 21, J.Cochran 17, G.McCoury 2.
P-S: J.Menke 93-55, J.Cochran 62-41, G.McCoury 11-6.

Play by Play: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Top of 1st Xenia Scouts
#10 Matt Calhoun Ball, Called Strike, Called Strike, 10 Matt Calhoun putout (5-3) for out number 1
#14 Shane Street Foul, Ball, Foul, 14 Shane Street putout (strike out) for out number 2
#8 Andrew Geenen Called Strike, Called Strike, Foul, 8 Andrew Geenen advances to 1st (single)
#11 Matt Thompson Ball, Ball, Called Strike, Called Strike, 11 Matt Thompson putout (fly out to left field) for out number 3
Runs: 0, Hits: 1, Errors: 0, LOB: 1
Bottom of 1st Stark County Terriers
#12 TJ Sutton Called Strike, Foul, Foul, Foul, Ball, 12 TJ Sutton advances to 1st (single)
#23 Ivory Alexander Foul, Swinging Strike, Foul, 23 Ivory Alexander advances to 1st (single), 12 TJ Sutton advances to 2nd (23)
#2 Ryan Cypret Foul, Swinging Strike, Ball, 23 Ivory Alexander advances to 2nd (2), 12 TJ Sutton advances to 3rd (2), 2 Ryan Cypret putout (3U) for out number 1
#18 Mark Lapikas Foul, Foul, Foul, 18 Mark Lapikas advances to 1st (single), 23 Ivory Alexander advances to 3rd (18), 12 TJ Sutton Scores Earned (18)
#6 Paul Pakan Foul, 18 Mark Lapikas advances to 2nd (6), 23 Ivory Alexander Scores Earned (6), 6 Paul Pakan putout (4-3) for out number 2
#7 Dan Walsh Called Strike, Foul, Ball, 7 Dan Walsh putout (6-3) for out number 3
Runs: 2, Hits: 3, Errors: 0, LOB: 1